Current Sports

7th and 8th Boys / Girls Track and Field

April 15 - May 23

YCAL Track Meet Schedule

2019

Date

Host School

Teams

Site





May 2

CAJ

Holmes, Harper, CAJ

Dixon High

May 1

Douglass

Douglass, Winters, Lee, Emerson

Douglass









May 9

LMS

Douglass, Lee

Douglass

May 8

Harper

Holmes, Harper

Davis High

May 8

Emerson & Winters

Winters, CAJ, Emerson

Emerson









May 15

Holmes

Holmes, Lee, Winters

Davis High

May 15

Douglass

Douglass, CAJ

Douglass

May 15

Emerson

Emerson, Harper

Emerson













May 22

All schools

League Finals

Douglass Jr. High





 

7th and 8th Grade
Emerson & Da Vinci Sports Program

 

Emerson Junior High is part of the Yolo County Athletic League (YCAL).  This league includes Emerson Jr. High/Da Vinci Charter Academy, Holmes Junior High, and Harper Junior High in Davis, Winters Middle School in Winters, Esparto Middle School in Esparto, Lee Jr. High and Douglass Jr. High in Woodland, and CA Jacobs Middle School in Dixon.

 

All athletes that sign up prior to the 1st day of practice will be allowed to participate so long as they meet the following requirements:

  • maintain a 2.0 GPA with no F’s
  • be in good disciplinary standing at school
  • have the athletic packet, which includes a current physical form, on file with the athletic director prior to the 1st day of practice

Physicals must be signed by your doctor no more than two months before the start of the school year and are valid for the entire year.  Please plan accordingly and book your doctor’s visits in advance. All forms can be found in the front office or on the resources section of this page.

 

All 9th-grade athletes participate on athletic teams at Davis Senior High School. Please contact Davis Senior High School Athletic Director Jeff Lorenson if you have questions about DHS sports.

Contact Information

Athletic Director: Chelsey Bragg

 
2018-19 Coaches:

 7th Cross Country: Sarah Sears

8th Cross Country: Anthony Lewis

7th Volleyball: Jennifer Bercutt

8th Volleyball: Eric Jacobson

7th Boys Basketball: David Allison

7th Girls Basketball: David Allison

8th Boys Basketball: David Allison

8th Girls Basketball:  David Allison

7th/8th Wrestling: Anthony Lewis

7th/8th Boys Soccer: Jason Teves  

7th/8th Girls Soccer:  Eric Jacobson

7th/8th Boys and Girls Track and Field: TBD